Is Kasugai Pure Strawberry Gummy Candy 107g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- enzyme-modified lecithin
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sorbitol, Gelatin, Concentrated Strawberry Juice, Pectin, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Starch Powder (Potato), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Enzyme-modified Lecithin (Soybeans)), Carnauba Wax, Fd&c Red 40
Check Kasugai Pure Strawberry Gummy Candy 107g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kasugai Pure Strawberry Gummy Candy 107g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kasugai Pure Strawberry Gummy Candy 107g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


