Is Kate Farms Standard Vanilla Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +4 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Organic Agave Syrup, Organic Pea Protein, Organic Brown Rice Syrup Solids, Organic High Linoleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Agave Inulin, Organic MCT Oil, Organic Vanilla Flavor, Vitamin and Mineral Blend†, Organic Flaxseed Oil, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Rosemary Extract, Organic Spectra™ Phytonutrient Blend‡, L-Cysteine, L-Carnitine, Taurine. †Vitamin and Mineral Blend: Tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Choline Bitartrate, Dimagnesium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Magnesium Citrate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Molybdate, DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Zinc Oxide, Copper Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Sodium Selenite, Chromium Picolinate, Beta Carotene, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Folic Acid, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Phytonadione, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Lichen (Vitamin D3). ‡Organic Spectra™ Phytonutrient Blend: Extracts and Concentrates from: Organic Broccoli, Organic CoffeeBerry®, Organic Green Tea, Organic Turmeric, Organic Kale, Organic Broccoli Sprout, Organic Acai, Organic Cinnamon, Organic Garlic, Organic Tomato, Organic Blueberry, Organic Carrot, Organic Beet, Organic Raspberry, Organic Spinach, Organic Tart Cherry, Organic Blackberry.

Check Kate Farms Standard Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking