Is Kate's Butter Milk Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured buttermilk
cultured buttermilk
Dietitian noteThough slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Cultured Buttermilk. Contains Active Yogurt Cultures, L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus. Contains active yogurt cultures.
Check Kate's Butter Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kate's Butter Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid
Flavor
TartAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingDrinkingCookingMeal Prep


