Is Kate's Real Food Tram Bar Peanut Butter Milk Chocolate, 2.2 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Certified Gluten Free Oats, Honey, Peanut Putter (dry roasted peanuts*), Milk Chocolate* (cane sugar*, cacao beans*, milk*, cocoa butter*, sunflower lecithin), Brown Rice Crisps* (whole grain brown rice flour*, honey*, sea salt), Dried Apricots* (apricots*, rice flour*), Raisins* (raisins*, sunflower oil*), Sunflower Seeds, Sesame Seeds, Sea Salt.
Check Kate's Real Food Tram Bar Peanut Butter Milk Chocolate, 2.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kate's Real Food Tram Bar Peanut Butter Milk Chocolate, 2.2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Where to buy
Kate's Real Food Tram Bar Peanut Butter Milk Chocolate, 2.2 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


