Is Kate's Real Food White Chocolate Macadamia Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, CERTIFIED GLUTEN FREE OATS*, ALMOND BUTTER* (ALMONDS*), HONEY*, BROWN RICE CRISPS* (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR*, HONEY*, SEA SALT), MACADAMIA NUTS*, WHITE CHOCOLATE* (COCOA BUTTER*, CANE SUGAR*, WHOLE MILK POWDER*, VANILLA EXTRACT*), SEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT* CONTAINS: TREE NUTS (ALMONDS, MACADAMIA NUTS) AND MILK. MADE IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES PEANUTS, OTHER TREE NUTS, AND SESAME. ORGANIC FOODS MAY CONTAIN PITS, STEMS, AND/OR NUT SHELL FRAGMENTS.

Check Kate's Real Food White Chocolate Macadamia against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Dairy Free? Kate's Real Food White Chocolate Macadamia | Spoonful