Is Kate's Triple Chocolate Brownie, Triple Chocolate Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- faba butter
- cocoo butter
faba butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CASHEW MILK, *COCONUT CREAM, *CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, COCOA POWDER, BROWNIES (*COCOO BUTTER, "COCOA LIQUOR, POTATO STARCH, WHITE RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, FABA BUTTER (COCONUT OIL, COCONUT CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS [FLAXSEED, ORAGANO, PLUM], SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER, SEA SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, VEGAN LACTIC ACID, AQUAFABA, VITAMIN D3, ANNATTO), SAFFLOWER OIL, *MAPLE SYRUP, *APPLESAUCE, *POWDERED SUGAR, AQUAFABA), *EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, *GUAR GUM.
Check Kate's Triple Chocolate Brownie, Triple Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kate's Triple Chocolate Brownie, Triple Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


