Is Kate's Triple Chocolate Brownie, Triple Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavors

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CASHEW MILK, *COCONUT CREAM, *CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, COCOA POWDER, BROWNIES (*COCOO BUTTER, "COCOA LIQUOR, POTATO STARCH, WHITE RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, FABA BUTTER (COCONUT OIL, COCONUT CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS [FLAXSEED, ORAGANO, PLUM], SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER, SEA SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, VEGAN LACTIC ACID, AQUAFABA, VITAMIN D3, ANNATTO), SAFFLOWER OIL, *MAPLE SYRUP, *APPLESAUCE, *POWDERED SUGAR, AQUAFABA), *EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, *GUAR GUM.

Check Kate's Triple Chocolate Brownie, Triple Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseSoftGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go