Is Kathy Kaye Popcorn Balls - 12 CT Soy Free?

Description
Sweet, chewy popcorn balls deliver a dense, slightly firm bite with an outer crispness; users report strong sweet flavor and sticky texture. Common uses include holiday treats, party snacks, classroom gifts and grab-and-go indulgences. Review themes note consistent sweetness, occasional variation in firmness, and positive nostalgia for classic snack experiences.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, chewy popcorn balls deliver a dense, slightly firm bite with an outer crispness; users report strong sweet flavor and sticky texture. Common uses include holiday treats, party snacks, classroom gifts and grab-and-go indulgences. Review themes note consistent sweetness, occasional variation in firmness, and positive nostalgia for classic snack experiences.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Popcorn, Salt, Soybean Oil, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin
Check Kathy Kaye Popcorn Balls - 12 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kathy Kaye Popcorn Balls - 12 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kathy Kaye Popcorn Balls - 12 CT is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


