Is KATHY KAYE, SOFT N' BUTTERY POPCORN CAKE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glyceryl lacto esters of fatty acids

glyceryl lacto esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE: (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, POPCORN, BUTTER, MILK, FRUCTOSE, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A & E) DRIZZLE: (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND COTTONSEED OILS, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK, GLYCERYL LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, YELLOW 5 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, SALT, AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR ADDED)

Check KATHY KAYE, SOFT N' BUTTERY POPCORN CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go