Is Katja Biggetjes Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavourings
- dextrose
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Modified Starch, Dextrose, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Acids (citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid), Potato Protein, Natural Flavourings, Tangerine Juice From Concentrate, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Colouring Fruit And Plant Concentrates (black Carrot, Blueberry), Elderberry Juice From Concentrate, Caramelized Sugar Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Glazing Agent (carnauba Wax). The product may contain traces of Milk.
Check Katja Biggetjes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Katja Biggetjes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


