Is Kato Swedish Smile Candy Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lactic acid

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup(from Corn), Sugar, Food Starch-modified, Rice Starch, Potato Protein, Soy Protein, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Dl-malate, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Turmeric Extract(color), Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate (color), Fd&c Blue No.1(color), Caramel Color, Palm Oil, Carnauba Wax. Contains Soy. It may also contain traces of Peanuts, Tree Nuts (such as Almonds, Walnuts, Hazelnuts) and Milk.

Check Kato Swedish Smile Candy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go