Is Katoomba Crushed Ginger & Garlic | 1kg Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 270

270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ginger (40%), Garlic (40%), Canola Oil, Acidity Regulator (330, 260, 270), Salt, Thickener (415).

Check Katoomba Crushed Ginger & Garlic | 1kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Katoomba Crushed Ginger & Garlic | 1kg is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingStir FryMarinading