Is Maggi Air Fryer Crispy Katsu Seasoning Mix 70g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring
  • dextrose

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Breadcrumbs ( Wheat Flour, Salt, Dextrose, Yeast), Sunflower Oil, Dried Onion, Dried Spices (Turmeric, Coriander, Cumin, Cardamom, Ginger, Chilli, Paprika), White Egg Powder, Salt, Lactose , Bay Leaves, Milk Protein, Natural Flavouring

Check Maggi Air Fryer Crispy Katsu Seasoning Mix 70g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Maggi Air Fryer Crispy Katsu Seasoning Mix 70g | Spoonful