Is Tesco Free From Katsu Curry Meal Kit 250g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Katsu Curry Sauce (56%) [Water, Onion, Tomato, Carrot, Brown Sugar, Cider Vinegar, Tomato Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Powder, Maize Starch, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Ginger Powder, Coriander, Turmeric, Cumin, Yeast Extract, Cane Molasses, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Potassium Chloride, Fenugreek, Chilli Powder, Black Pepper, Fennel], Gluten Free Panko Breadcrumb (24%) [Rice Flour, Water, Dextrose, Bamboo Fibre, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Paprika Extract], Batter (20%) [Maize Starch].

Check Tesco Free From Katsu Curry Meal Kit 250g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep