Is Katz Chocolate Chip Toaster Pastries Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet chocolate filling contrasts with a soft, slightly flaky pastry exterior; many reviewers note warm-toasted crispness and gooey centers when heated, while others mention uneven filling distribution. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts, snacks, or lunchbox treats, users appreciate convenience, portability, and kid-friendly appeal with occasional notes of uneven sweetness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Gluten-free flour blend (sorghum flour, potato starch, tapioca starch, white rice flour, chickpea flour, millet flour, brown rice flour, corn starch), sugar, chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter), palm oil, brown rice syrup, brown sugar, eggs, water, orange juice (orange juice, water), glycerin, cocoa, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, potato starch, monocalcium phosphate), xanthan gum, canola oil, cellulose gum, corn fiber, salt, natural flavor. Contains: eggs.

Check Katz Chocolate Chip Toaster Pastries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Katz Chocolate Chip Toaster Pastries is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go