Is Katz Chocolate Buns Dairy Free?

Description
Soft, sweet chocolate-filled buns offer a pronounced cocoa flavor with a tender, pillowy crumb and lightly glazed exterior. Texture balances moist interior and chewy crust. Commonly enjoyed warm for breakfast or as an afternoon snack alongside coffee or tea, used also in lunchboxes, dessert plates, or toasted briefly for warmth.

Description
Soft, sweet chocolate-filled buns offer a pronounced cocoa flavor with a tender, pillowy crumb and lightly glazed exterior. Texture balances moist interior and chewy crust. Commonly enjoyed warm for breakfast or as an afternoon snack alongside coffee or tea, used also in lunchboxes, dessert plates, or toasted briefly for warmth.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Flour (Potato, Tapioca, White Rice, Brown Rice, Sorghum), No-trans-fat Margarine (Soybean Oil, Water, Mono & Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin (Soy), Sodium Benzoate As , Lactic Acid, Artificial Butter Flavor, Colored With Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Sugar, Eggs, Water, Cocoa, Coffee, Dry Yeast, Pure Vanilla Extract, Pure Vanilla Powder, Confectioners Sugar, Xanthan, Emulsifier, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Potato Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Canola Oil
Check Katz Chocolate Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Katz Chocolate Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Katz Chocolate Buns is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


