Is Katz Gluten Free Mini Pies - Apple |Gluten Free, Dairy Free, Nut Free, Soy Free, Kosher | (1 Pack, 5.5 Ounce Each) Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain corn and 4 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • sugar corn starch
  • corn
  • corn starch
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • confectioners sugar
  • sugar

sugar corn starch

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: GLUTEN-FREE FLOUR BLEND (TAPIOCA STARCH, WHITE RICE FLOUR, SORGHUM FLOUR, CORN STARCH), APPLES, PALM OIL, WATER, SUGAR, CONFECTIONERS SUGAR (SUGAR CORN STARCH), EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SUGAR), SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CANOLA OIL, AGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE CALCIUM SULFATE, GROUND CINNAMON, NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS: EGGS.

Check Katz Gluten Free Mini Pies - Apple |Gluten Free, Dairy Free, Nut Free, Soy Free, Kosher | (1 Pack, 5.5 Ounce Each) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Katz Gluten Free Mini Pies - Apple |Gluten Free, Dairy Free, Nut Free, Soy Free, Kosher | (1 Pack, 5.5 Ounce Each) is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleGluten Free MallHarris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking