Is Kaukauna Sharp Cheddar Cheese Spread With Almonds Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • whey
  • deproteinized whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • butter
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy, sharp-flavored spread with a creamy, spreadable base punctuated by crunchy nutty pieces; reviewers cite robust flavor and smooth texture with occasional crunch. Commonly used on crackers, sandwiches, and party platters, it’s appreciated for snacking and entertaining, though some customers note the flavor can be intense for milder tastes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Water, Deproteinized Whey, Whey, Almonds, Reduced Lactose Whey, Butter (cream, Salt), Skim Milk, Less Than 2% Of Each: Cultured Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Salt, Annatto Extract (color), Fruit Extract. Contains: Almonds, Milk.

Check Kaukauna Sharp Cheddar Cheese Spread With Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping