Is KAUKAUNA, SWISS ALMOND SPREADABLE CHEESE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- reduced lactose whey
- pasteurized milk
- reduced protein whey
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SWISS AND CHEDDAR CHEESE ([AGED OVER 180 DAYS], PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME), WATER, REDUCED PROTEIN WHEY, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CREAM, ALMONDS, DEXTROSE, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, SALT.
Check KAUKAUNA, SWISS ALMOND SPREADABLE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KAUKAUNA, SWISS ALMOND SPREADABLE CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


