Is Kawan Plain Paratha | 1.2kg Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • ins170/e170
  • ins471/e471
  • calcium carbonate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

ins170/e170

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (52%), Water, Margarine (Palm Oil, Palm Fraction, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids (INS471/E471), Soy Lecithin (INS322/E322)), Permitted Flavouring), Sugar, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate (INS500/E500), Glucono Delta-Lactone (INS575/E575), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (INS450/E450)), Stabilizer (Calcium Carbonate (INS170/E170)) and Sequestrant (Citric Acid (INS330/E330)).

Check Kawan Plain Paratha | 1.2kg against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Savory
Texture
SoftFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishMeal Prep