Is Kawartha Dairy Butter Pecan Ice Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- modified milk
- milk solids
- butter
- butter pecan base
- fresh cream
- fresh milk
modified milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Milk, Fresh Cream, Sugar, Butter Pecan Base (Glucose, Sugar, Water, Yellow Sugar, Butter, Salt, Corn Starch, Tartaric Acid, Caramel Colour, Potassium Sorbate, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Colour), Pecan Pieces, Glucose Solids, Milk Solids, Modified Milk, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Colour
Check Kawartha Dairy Butter Pecan Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kawartha Dairy Butter Pecan Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kawartha Dairy Butter Pecan Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


