Is Kawartha Dairy Moose Tracks Premium Vanilla Ice Cream With Chocolatey Peanut Butter Cups Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • fresh cream
  • fresh milk
  • whey

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh milk, fresh cream, sugars (sugar, glucose solids), fudge sauce (icing sugar, peanut and/or cottonseed and/or palm oil, cocoa, whey, soy lecithin, salt, natural flavour), chocolatey peanut butter cups (sugar, peanuts, coconut oil, whole milk powder, skim milk powder, cocoa, salt, soy lecithin, natural flavour), skim milk powder, modified milk ingredients, mono- and diglycerides, locust bean gum, cellulose gum, guar gum, carrageenan, natural and artificial flavour. Contains: Milk, peanuts, soy. May contain: Tree nuts.

Check Kawartha Dairy Moose Tracks Premium Vanilla Ice Cream With Chocolatey Peanut Butter Cups against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunkySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping