Is Kayem Beef & Pork Hot Dogs - 14oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate
  • contains 2% or less of salt, potassium lactate, flavoring

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
dextrose
potassium lactate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef And Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Potassium Lactate, Flavoring (Including Extractives Of Paprika), Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sodium Nitrite.

Check Kayem Beef & Pork Hot Dogs - 14oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kayem Beef & Pork Hot Dogs - 14oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnackingMeal Prep