Is Kayem Boston Red Sox Fenway Beef Franks, 14 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef water
- natural flavorings
- dextrose
beef water
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Spices, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Phosphate, Extractives Of Paprika, Sodium Diacetate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sodium Nitrite
Check Kayem Boston Red Sox Fenway Beef Franks, 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kayem Boston Red Sox Fenway Beef Franks, 14 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Skinless 8 Count - 14 Oz
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Restaurant Style Jumbo Dinner Size - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Kayem Boston Red Sox Fenway Beef Franks, 14 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


