Is Kayem Boston Red Sox Fenway Beef Franks, 14 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef water
- natural flavorings
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
beef water
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Spices, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Phosphate, Extractives Of Paprika, Sodium Diacetate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sodium Nitrite
Check Kayem Boston Red Sox Fenway Beef Franks, 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kayem Boston Red Sox Fenway Beef Franks, 14 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Skinless 8 Count - 14 Oz
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Restaurant Style Jumbo Dinner Size - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Kayem Boston Red Sox Fenway Beef Franks, 14 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


