Is Kayem Foods Al Fresco Roasted Peppers & Asiago Chicken Sausage, 12 Oz. Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part skim milk
- cheese cultures
- asiago cheese
pasteurized part skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skinless Chicken Meat, Roasted Red Peppers (Red Peppers, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Salt, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavors, Parsley, Mesquite Smoke Flavor, In A Natural Pork Casing
Check Kayem Foods Al Fresco Roasted Peppers & Asiago Chicken Sausage, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kayem Foods Al Fresco Roasted Peppers & Asiago Chicken Sausage, 12 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Imagine Foods Bone Broth Gluten Free Chicken -- 32 fl oz
Where to buy
Kayem Foods Al Fresco Roasted Peppers & Asiago Chicken Sausage, 12 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Stick


