Is KAYEM, OLD TYME, NATURAL CASING BEEF FRANKFURTERS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in a natural lamb casing
  • beef
  • natural flavorings
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

in a natural lamb casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, juicy links deliver a savory, mildly smoky flavor and a distinct snap from the casing; texture is slightly coarse yet tender. Commonly grilled, pan‑fried or boiled for hot dogs, backyard cookouts, and quick meals. Reviewers praise consistent size and snap, while some report occasional casing splits or uneven seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, AND CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM DIACETATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), SODIUM NITRITE, IN A NATURAL LAMB CASING.

Check KAYEM, OLD TYME, NATURAL CASING BEEF FRANKFURTERS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavorySaltySmoky
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichSnacking