Is Kaytee Forti-Diet Ferret Nutritionally Fortified Food -- 3 lb Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat middlings
  • feeding oat meal

wheat middlings

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Poultry Meal, Fish Meal, Pork Fat (Preserved With Bht), Soy Flour, Kibbled Corn, Dried Molasses Beet Pulp, Dried Porcine Blood Meal, Dried Whole Egg, Feeding Oat Meal, Wheat Middlings, Sodium Bentonite, Dried Potato Products, Dried Cane Molasses, Poultry Digest, Vegetable Oil (Preserved With Bht), Salt, Propionic Acid, Biotin, Dl-methionine, Ascorbic Acid, Iron Proteinate, Manganese Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Vitamin E Supplement, Copper Proteinate, Zinc Proteinate, Niacin, Copper Sulfate, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Vitamin A Acetate, Cholecalciferol (Source Of Vitamin D3), Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Source Of Vitamin K Activity), Riboflavin Supplement, Cobalt Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Yucca Schidigera Extract, Taurine, Folic Acid, Sodium Selenite

Check Kaytee Forti-Diet Ferret Nutritionally Fortified Food -- 3 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kaytee Forti-Diet Ferret Nutritionally Fortified Food -- 3 lb is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep