Is Kaytee Forti-Diet Ferret Nutritionally Fortified Food -- 3 lb Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- poultry digest
- dried porcine blood meal
- pork fat
- fish meal
- poultry meal
- taurine
- calcium iodate
- riboflavin supplement
- calcium pantothenate
- +6 more
poultry digest
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Poultry Meal, Fish Meal, Pork Fat (Preserved With Bht), Soy Flour, Kibbled Corn, Dried Molasses Beet Pulp, Dried Porcine Blood Meal, Dried Whole Egg, Feeding Oat Meal, Wheat Middlings, Sodium Bentonite, Dried Potato Products, Dried Cane Molasses, Poultry Digest, Vegetable Oil (Preserved With Bht), Salt, Propionic Acid, Biotin, Dl-methionine, Ascorbic Acid, Iron Proteinate, Manganese Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Vitamin E Supplement, Copper Proteinate, Zinc Proteinate, Niacin, Copper Sulfate, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Vitamin A Acetate, Cholecalciferol (Source Of Vitamin D3), Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Source Of Vitamin K Activity), Riboflavin Supplement, Cobalt Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Yucca Schidigera Extract, Taurine, Folic Acid, Sodium Selenite
Check Kaytee Forti-Diet Ferret Nutritionally Fortified Food -- 3 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kaytee Forti-Diet Ferret Nutritionally Fortified Food -- 3 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Kaytee Forti-Diet Ferret Nutritionally Fortified Food -- 3 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Granule


