Is Kazbars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SEA SALT TOFFEE SPRINKLE (SUGAR, PALM OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE COLOR [APPLE, CARROT, HIBISCUS]), PALM OIL, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, GLYCERIN, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID, NATAMYCIN), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, EGG WHITES, DEXTROSE, POLYSORBATE 60, EGG, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES.

Check Kazbars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown