Is kazbars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- cultured skim milk
- grade a pasteurized heavy cream
- non fat dry milk
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- enzymes
- monocalcium phosphate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- dextrose
- +5 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, CARAMEL CREME FILLING (SUGAR, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, INVERT SUGAR, NON FAT DRY MILK, GRADE A PASTEURIZED HEAVY CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CULTURED SKIM MILK, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO GLYCERIDES [HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL], SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID), PALM OIL, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SEA SALT TOFFEE SPRINKLE (SUGAR, PALM OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE COLOR [APPLE, CARROT, HIBISCUS]), PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GLYCERIN, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, EGG WHITES, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, EGG, PRESERVATIVES (SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATAMYCIN), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES.
Check kazbars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open kazbars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Unknown


