Is kazbars Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured skim milk
- nonfat dry milk
- grade a pasteurized heavy cream
- non fat dry milk
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- whey
cultured skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, CARAMEL CREME FILLING (SUGAR, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, INVERT SUGAR, NON FAT DRY MILK, GRADE A PASTEURIZED HEAVY CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CULTURED SKIM MILK, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO GLYCERIDES [HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL], SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID), PALM OIL, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SEA SALT TOFFEE SPRINKLE (SUGAR, PALM OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE COLOR [APPLE, CARROT, HIBISCUS]), PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GLYCERIN, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, EGG WHITES, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, EGG, PRESERVATIVES (SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATAMYCIN), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES.
Check kazbars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open kazbars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Unknown


