Is KC MASTERPIECE, 30 MINUTE MARINADE, CARIBBEAN JERK, CARIBBEAN JERK Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold Caribbean jerk flavor offers pronounced sweet-heat with smoky undertones and a glossy, clingy texture that caramelizes on heat. Commonly used to marinate chicken, pork or seafood before grilling, roasting, or baking. Reviewers praise convenience and reliable flavor while noting occasional excess sweetness and variability in perceived spiciness and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Molasses, Soy Sauce (Water, Meat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate), Vinegar, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Allspice, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Spices, Pineapple Puree, Tamarind, Onion, Anchovy, Garlic, Red Bell Pepper (Dried), Onion (Dried), Red 40, Blue 1, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate Added To Preserve Freshness, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Garlic (Dried) Natural Flavor.

Check KC MASTERPIECE, 30 MINUTE MARINADE, CARIBBEAN JERK, CARIBBEAN JERK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KC MASTERPIECE, 30 MINUTE MARINADE, CARIBBEAN JERK, CARIBBEAN JERK is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingDipping