Is KC Masterpiece Kettle Cooked Original Barbecue Sauce 28 oz Vegan?

Description
KC Masterpiece Kettle Cooked Original Barbecue Sauce 28 oz is a classic and delicious barbecue sauce that is perfect for meats, poultry, and more. This thick and rich sauce is made with tomato puree, molasses, and spices, giving it a flavorful and savory taste. It comes in 28 oz bottles, making it convenient for BBQ enthusiasts. Additionally, this sauce is gluten-free, catering to those with dietary restrictions. Although no specific information is provided about what people say about this product, its popularity can be inferred from its status as a classic and well-loved barbecue sauce.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
KC Masterpiece Kettle Cooked Original Barbecue Sauce 28 oz is a classic and delicious barbecue sauce that is perfect for meats, poultry, and more. This thick and rich sauce is made with tomato puree, molasses, and spices, giving it a flavorful and savory taste. It comes in 28 oz bottles, making it convenient for BBQ enthusiasts. Additionally, this sauce is gluten-free, catering to those with dietary restrictions. Although no specific information is provided about what people say about this product, its popularity can be inferred from its status as a classic and well-loved barbecue sauce.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Molasses, Water, Modified Food Starch, Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of: Spices, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Caramel Color, Turmeric, Paprika Extracts
Check KC Masterpiece Kettle Cooked Original Barbecue Sauce 28 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KC Masterpiece Kettle Cooked Original Barbecue Sauce 28 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
KC Masterpiece Kettle Cooked Original Barbecue Sauce 28 oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


