Is KC Natural - Paleo AIP Barbecue Sauce, Primal Cherry, 14 oz (1 pack) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrots, Blackstrap Molasses, Water, Tart Cherries, Apple Cider Vinegar, Onion Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor (Condensed Mesquite Smoke), Salt, Kosher Salt Indicates Organic Ingredient Used

Check KC Natural - Paleo AIP Barbecue Sauce, Primal Cherry, 14 oz (1 pack) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KC Natural - Paleo AIP Barbecue Sauce, Primal Cherry, 14 oz (1 pack) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingTopping