Is KD Shaker Original Cheese Seasoning Dairy Free?

Description
KD Shaker Original Cheese Seasoning is a popular choice among consumers for its delicious taste. This seasoning is commonly used in cheese sauces, adding a rich and flavorful element to dishes. Additionally, people enjoy adding a large pinch of this seasoning to their salads, as it provides a cheese taste without the added calories. The product details are not specifically provided in the given facts. However, based on the information given, it can be concluded that KD Shaker Original Cheese Seasoning is a versatile and well-liked seasoning option for those looking to enhance the taste of their meals.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- modified milk
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- from milk
- dried whey
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
KD Shaker Original Cheese Seasoning is a popular choice among consumers for its delicious taste. This seasoning is commonly used in cheese sauces, adding a rich and flavorful element to dishes. Additionally, people enjoy adding a large pinch of this seasoning to their salads, as it provides a cheese taste without the added calories. The product details are not specifically provided in the given facts. However, based on the information given, it can be concluded that KD Shaker Original Cheese Seasoning is a versatile and well-liked seasoning option for those looking to enhance the taste of their meals.
Ingredients
Dried Whey (from Milk), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Calcium Chloride, Colour, Microbial Enzyme, Lipase), Salt, Butter, Natural Flavours, Colour (from Paprika, Turmeric And Annatto), Citric Acid (acidulant), Sodium Phosphates. Contains Milk.
Check KD Shaker Original Cheese Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KD Shaker Original Cheese Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Powder


