Is Keep It Cleaner Protein Powder Chocolate Flavour Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-flavoured powder offers a sweet cocoa taste with a generally smooth, slightly creamy mouthfeel when blended; some reviewers report a mild chalkiness or grittiness, especially with water. Common uses include shakes, smoothies, baking, pancakes, and stirred into porridge; customers note ease of mixing and varied sweetness preferences in practical use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Isolate (72%) (milk, Soy Lecithin), Erythritol, Cocoa (10%), Natural Flavour, Natural Sweetener (steviol Glycosides). Contains Milk, Soy, And Traces Of Gluten.

Check Keep It Cleaner Protein Powder Chocolate Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingSmoothie