Is Biotiful Gut Health Kefir Drink Coconut Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurised cow's milk

pasteurised cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Cow's Milk (88%) Fermented with Live Kefir Cultures†, Water, Coconut Milk (3.5%), Fruit Extract (Apple, Grape, Carob), Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavouring, Lemon Concentrate, † Includes: Bifidobacterium, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Casei, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus

Check Biotiful Gut Health Kefir Drink Coconut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage

Flavor
AcidicFruityTart
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie