Is Kefir Protein Yoghurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • com ri-reference intake our yoghurt conta delbrueckii subsp
  • milk proteins
  • natural yoghurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Yoghurt (Milk, Milk Proteins, Cultures), Strawberry Puree (7%), Sugar (5%), Maize starch, Water, Natural flavourings. ALLERGEN INFORMATION See ingredients in Bold. STORAGE INSTRUCTIONS Store at 0° to +4°C. Once opened, store refrigerated (0° to +4°C) and consume within 3 days. CONTACT US Glenilen Farm Ltd, Drimoleague, Co.Cork, Ireland Phone: +353 (028) 31179 www.gl m.com enilenfarm.com RI-Reference Intake *Our yoghurt conta Delbrueckii subsp. Thermophillus. C RECYCLING CLID Recyc POUCH C Use By: RIG VERE 753

Check Kefir Protein Yoghurt against your own diets in the app.