Is Kefir, Vanilla Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavour

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARTLY SKIMMED MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, VANILLA PREPARATION (SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOUR, PECTIN, DEXTROSE, SORBIC ACID), SKIM MILK POWDER, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA BEAN SEEDS, BACTERIAL CULTURES.

Check Kefir, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kefir, Vanilla is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie
Pescatarian? Kefir, Vanilla | Spoonful