Is Kefir Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- live kefir grains culture
- full cream milk powder
- whey protein
- casein protein
live kefir grains culture
Dietitian noteKefir is a fermented milk drink, so it typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Water, full cream milk powder, coconut milk powder, natural coconut flavour, erythritol, inulin, casein protein, whey protein, vitamin C (ascorbic acid), citrus fibre, pectin, stevia, live cultures, live kefir grains culture
Check Kefir against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kefir in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


