Is Keg Chipotle Steak Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soy oil

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegars (White, Balsamic), Sugar And Brown Sugar, Tomato Paste, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Cayenne Red Peppers, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder), Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavour, Sulpites), Chipotlaa Puraae (Chipotlaa Peppers, Tomato Puree, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Sugar, Garlic, Soy Oil, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Garlic, Canola Oil, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dehydrated Onion, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Spices And Spice Extracts, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Colour, Sunflower Oil

Check Keg Chipotle Steak Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Keg Chipotle Steak Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMeal PrepTopping