Is Kelchners Cocktail Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, mildly spicy flavor with a smooth, slightly thick texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a dip for shrimp and fried seafood, a condiment for sandwiches, and a sauce for party platters. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and good value, with occasional comments about moderate heat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate Made From Red Ripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder Natural Flavoring), Horseradish, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Peppers, Sugar, Salt, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavoring

Check Kelchners Cocktail Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kelchners Cocktail Sauce is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingMeal Prep
Soy Free? Kelchners Cocktail Sauce | Spoonful