Is Kelchners Cocktail Sauce Vegan?

Description
Tangy, mildly spicy flavor with a smooth, slightly thick texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a dip for shrimp and fried seafood, a condiment for sandwiches, and a sauce for party platters. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and good value, with occasional comments about moderate heat.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavoring
- onion powder natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, mildly spicy flavor with a smooth, slightly thick texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a dip for shrimp and fried seafood, a condiment for sandwiches, and a sauce for party platters. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and good value, with occasional comments about moderate heat.
Ingredients
Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate Made From Red Ripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder Natural Flavoring), Horseradish, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Peppers, Sugar, Salt, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavoring
Check Kelchners Cocktail Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kelchners Cocktail Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kelchners Cocktail Sauce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


