Is kelchner's Tartar Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, CHOPPED PICKLES, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, CAPERS, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (USED AS PRESERVATIVES), NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY).

Check kelchner's Tartar Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

kelchner's Tartar Sauce is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingTopping