Is KELLOGG RICE KRISPIES 22LB 1CT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium pantothenate
  • reduced iron, niacinamide, vitamin b1

calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, sugar, contains 2% or less of salt, malt flavor, BHT for freshness.Vitamins and Minerals: Reduced iron, niacinamide, vitamin B1 (thiamin hydrochloride), vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), calcium pantothenate, folic acid.

Check KELLOGG RICE KRISPIES 22LB 1CT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetMalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep