Is Kellogg's Crunchy Nut Cereal Cornflakes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, nutty flavor and crisp, varied texture with crunchy clusters make this cereal commonly eaten with milk, yogurt, or as a dry snack; reviewers frequently praise sustained crunch and pronounced sweetness, note suitability for children and versatility in baking or toppings, while some mention packaging and value variability and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn (64%), sugar, peanut (7%), honey (2%), molasses, salt, barley malt extract, vitamins (vitamin E, niacin, vitamin B6, riboflavin, folate), minerals (iron, zinc oxide).

Check Kellogg's Crunchy Nut Cereal Cornflakes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Crunchy Nut Cereal Cornflakes is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking