Is KELLOGG SPECIAL K CEREAL BARS CHOCOLATE CHERRY 7.38OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milkfat
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- glycerin
- dextrose
- +3 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, PEANUTS, FRUCTOSE, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, ROLLED OATS, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), DRIED CHERRIES (CHERRIES, SUGAR), DEXTROSE, DRIED CRANBERRIES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GLYCERIN, SOYBEANS, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT FOR FRESHNESS, XANTHAN GUM, WHEAT STARCH.
Check KELLOGG SPECIAL K CEREAL BARS CHOCOLATE CHERRY 7.38OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KELLOGG SPECIAL K CEREAL BARS CHOCOLATE CHERRY 7.38OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
About this product
Snack · Bar


