Is KELLOGG SPECIAL K GRANOLA BARS ALMOND HONEY OAT .95OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat yogurt powder
  • contains 2% or less of sorbitol, glycerin, calcium carbonate, nonfat yogurt powder

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, ROLLED OATS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CEREAL (RICE, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, WHEAT BRAN, SOLUBLE WHEAT FIBER, SALT, MALT FLAVOR, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN]), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM, CANOLA OIL), FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, RICE, ROASTED PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, ROASTED ALMONDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SORBITOL, GLYCERIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED NONFAT MILK; HEAT-TREATED AFTER CULTURING), NONFAT MILK, SALT, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, NIACINAMIDE, BHT (PRESERVATIVE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), IRON, VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN).

Check KELLOGG SPECIAL K GRANOLA BARS ALMOND HONEY OAT .95OZ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyHoney
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast