Is Kellogg's Barbie Assorted Fruit Flavored Snacks - 22 count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- contains 2% or less of citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, vitamin c
- natural and artificial flavors
- gelatin
contains 2% or less of citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, vitamin c
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Apple Puree Concentrate, Modified Food Starch, Water, Gelatin, Contains 2% Or Less Of Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Palm And Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 5, Red 40, Sodium Citrate, Blue 1
Check Kellogg's Barbie Assorted Fruit Flavored Snacks - 22 count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Barbie Assorted Fruit Flavored Snacks - 22 count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kellogg's Barbie Assorted Fruit Flavored Snacks - 22 count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece, Piece


